R1 2017

Post Errors and Bugs relating to the Woolich Racing Tuned software not covered by other specific forums above.
marc99
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:55 am
Contact:

R1 2017

Postby marc99 » Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:49 pm

How can I avoid "no code number" error / check engine light when bench flashing an ecu for a bike I don't have?

thx!
Marc Salvisberg
www.factorypro.com
415 491-5920

marc99
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: R1 2017

Postby marc99 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 2:43 am

Rode to Yamaha dealer and they identified and cleared the "no number" error code as error 20 caused by reflashing (they said). So I guess not uncommon.

Anthony helped sort out my immediate issues.

Bench flash ecu w stock, no disabled devices, unmodded bin, first, then, flash your modded file with disabled devices. That eliminates at least 1 cause of "no number error code".

It would help late model r1 guys to have a link in the software like "Special Instructions for Bench Flashing the 2017 R1 to avoid "no number" CE errors"

Include (in my dreams): The instructions you already have + how to clear codes via the dash.
Marc Salvisberg
www.factorypro.com
415 491-5920

Pasis
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:45 am

Re: R1 2017

Postby Pasis » Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:18 pm

I have the same error occurred after the flashing R6 06 . And the immobilizer stopped working. And this problem has not yet been resolved. Technical support could not help in this matter.

If I understand correctly, you first write for a standard bin file, the error disappeared, then you again write for a modified bin? And now there is no error?

User avatar
Woolich Support
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:56 am

Re: R1 2017

Postby Woolich Support » Fri May 04, 2018 2:20 am

marc99 wrote:Rode to Yamaha dealer and they identified and cleared the "no number" error code as error 20 caused by reflashing (they said). So I guess not uncommon.

Anthony helped sort out my immediate issues.

Bench flash ecu w stock, no disabled devices, unmodded bin, first, then, flash your modded file with disabled devices. That eliminates at least 1 cause of "no number error code".

It would help late model r1 guys to have a link in the software like "Special Instructions for Bench Flashing the 2017 R1 to avoid "no number" CE errors"

Include (in my dreams): The instructions you already have + how to clear codes via the dash.



If you go to the USER guide section you will see D-Can trouble shooting. This will have all link you should need.
There is no clearing the codes via the Dash anymore as the ECU is now EURO4 compliant. This is something we can not control. For the guys who do "mail in tunes" you should make the customer aware of any such issues with fault codes. They will need to clear the fault codes from the dealer or purchase our diagnostics scan tool and harness.

The reason for the fault code with no number is usually from the customer removing the EXUP valve before the fault code is disabled in the ecu. If they don't install the ecu and start it prior to removing the EXUP you will get a code.

There is no need for special instructions, we list about this feature on the install guides. We assume the user would read all relevant guides before writing to an ECU and hopefully relay this info to the customer if they are tuning remotely.

If there is any more issue's or suggestions please raise a support ticket.

Regards,

Woolich Support.

Pasis
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:45 am

Re: R1 2017

Postby Pasis » Fri May 04, 2018 12:43 pm

Older models this also applies? I mean R6 06-07. I was faced with a similar problem.

marc99
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: R1 2017

Postby marc99 » Sun May 20, 2018 10:59 pm

Link to 17-18 R1 user guide w error code info? That's where I'd look.
Marc Salvisberg
www.factorypro.com
415 491-5920

marc99
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: R1 2017

Postby marc99 » Sun May 20, 2018 11:49 pm

Check Engine Light on and no Fault Code.
If you flash your Yamaha and get a Check Engine Light but no codes please perform the following:
This condition normally occurs if an item has been removed before disabling it via the ecu. This condition will also cause the dash to lock up and not access any diagnostics or Mode Settings.
1. Connect anything that has been removed from the motorcycle E.g Exhaust valve, Pair Valve, O2 etc.
2. Load up a 100% stock bin file that is the same as your ecu serial number. Do not disable anything in the bin file.
3. Flash in the file. When finished clear the fault codes via the relevant workshop manual.
4. Start the bike and let it run for 10 seconds then turn the bike off. You should now have no check engine light.
5. Load up a bin file that is the same as your ecu serial number and disable the features you require.
6. Flash in the file.
7. Start the bike and let it run for 10 seconds and turn it off.
8. Remove components E.g Exhaust valve, Pair Valve, O2 etc.
9. Start the bike and Check Engine Light should be cleared.

I assume that is still w the on bike harness and not w the bench harness?
Marc Salvisberg
www.factorypro.com
415 491-5920

User avatar
Woolich Support
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:56 am

Re: R1 2017

Postby Woolich Support » Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:04 am

Hi Marc,

With a Bench Harness is fine. You just need to start the bike with everything connected and 100% stock bin file. Clear the codes, then start the bike again.
If bench flashing, from here you can disable the advanced settings, connect the ecu and start the bike. If everything is then ok you can turn the bike off and remove what ever features you disabled in advanced settings.

-Woolich Support

marc99
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: R1 2017

Postby marc99 » Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:48 pm

Yabut, there's no way to clear codes unless you've installed a Bike Harness or have access the dealer tool. Can't clear codes with a Bench Harness?
thx
Marc Salvisberg
www.factorypro.com
415 491-5920

User avatar
Woolich Support
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:56 am

Re: R1 2017

Postby Woolich Support » Mon Jul 02, 2018 10:21 am

You can not clear codes with a bench harness, only on bike harness or diagnostics Tool.

Regards,
Woolich Support